A Study of Physical Agents to Relieve Human Pain by Social Touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihide  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50512787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物理エージェント
Outline of Research at the Start
将来的に注射など多少の痛みを伴う医療処置時の利活用を想定した上で、同処置中に人が感じる痛みを軽減するための、物理エージェントデバイスの開発を試みる。ソーシャルタッチに着想を得た把持型デバイスや、エージェントへの投射に着想を得た入力装置を開発し、痛み研究分野で先行実績のある刺激を用いた実験パラダイムにより、探索実験を行う。そして、麻酔など薬品を用いない新しい痛み軽減手法の確立に向けて、痛み研究とエージェント研究の間に広がる未開研究領域を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A physical agent device that reduces pain when receiving an injection was developed. This device, which utilizes the characteristics of social touch and physical agents, reduces the user's perceived pain by presenting the user with the sensation of "holding" and "being held". The final device was developed through multiple prototypes of physical agents. In addition, an experimental protocol was developed and tested to verify the effectiveness of the physical agent device with reference to previous findings in the Pain Research field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「握る」感覚と「握られる」感覚を同時あるいは任意タイミングで提示可能な物理エージェントデバイスの開発、さらにはそれを人の痛み軽減に活かそうとする試みは学術的新規性を有する。さらにはそのデバイス利用の有効性検証に向けて、熱刺激装置を用いた痛み実験プロトコルを確立した点にも学術的な意義があるものと考えられる。ワクチン接種などの機会が全世界的に増えている近年では、将来の応用可能性に向けて社会的なニーズや意義も大きいものと考えられる。