Smart olfactory display to generate intended scents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Takamichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20198261)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗅覚ディスプレイ / 自然言語処理 / 質量分析器 / 深層学習 / 自己組織化マップ / マイクロディスペンサ / 弾性表面波デバイス / 精油 / 香り近似 / 香り提示 / 官能検査 / 香り記述子 / 要素臭 / 逆問題 / 言語表現
Outline of Research at the Start
視聴覚に関するヒューマンインタフェースは既に成熟しており、ユーザは手軽に視聴覚情報をコンピュータ上で扱うことができる。それに対して、嗅覚情報はまだコンピュータ上では扱うことはできない。本研究では、嗅覚を高度情報化社会に取り込みディジタル嗅覚を実現する方法を研究する。香りを自由自在にコンピュータで扱えるようにするには、香り印象の言語表現から実際の香りを生成することをできるようにする必要がある。得られた香りをもとにして”もっと甘く”とか”もっとフレッシュに”という命令をコンピュータに出して所望の香りを生成するスマート嗅覚ディスプレイを本研究で提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make an actual scent from linguistic expression of the scent impression so that olfaction can be put into highly sophisticated information society and the digital olfaction can be realized. First, we proposed the prediction method of odor descriptors from mass spectrum using unbalanced data. Then, we showed the backward method to predict a mass spectrum from the odor descriptors using self-organizing map and demonstrated the consistency of the predicted result with sensory test one. Moreover, we showed the method to maintain high dynamic range of the blending ratio in the olfactory display by improving the drive method of micro dispensers. Finally, we established the fundamental technology of making scents automatically from linguistic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代は高度情報化社会と言われているが、すべての感覚情報をコンピュータで扱うことができるわけではない。本研究では嗅覚情報を高度情報化社会に取り込みディジタル嗅覚を実現する。そのために香り印象の言語表現から実際の香りを自動生成する技術を研究する。この技術が実現されると専門的知識を持たなくても香りを作り出すことが可能になり、世の中に嗅覚を取り込んだディジタルコンテンツを普及させていくことができるようになる。