Evaluation of primate vocal network visualization and sociality using sound source localization technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Koda Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70418763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 麗璽  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
中村 克樹  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70243110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声コミュニケーション / 社会ネットワーク / 霊長類 / 会話 / 音源定位 / 鳴き交わし / 可視化 / コミュニケーション / 会話ネットワーク / ロボット聴覚
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト社会の動物モデルとして,サル集団を対象に, 個体間コミュニケーションの高精度な可視化と評価を試みる.なかでも,従来,客観的評 価が極めて困難であった音声コミュニケーション(サルの「会話」)の可視化について,多チャンネルマイクロフォンアレイとロボット聴覚技術のなかの音源分離・定位技術HARKを利用して挑戦し,社会の評価と会話の関係についての先端研究を実現を目的とした研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize and evaluate vocal communication between individuals in a common marmoset family group as an animal model of human society in a completely non-invasive manner. In particular, we challenged the visualization of vocal communication, which has conventionally been extremely difficult to evaluate objectively, by constructing a multi-channel microphone array and using robotic audition technology. In our first experiment, we constructed a sound source localization environment and evaluated it, showing that sound source localization is possible in an environment where sound can be recorded louder than the noise. In a subsequent communication visualization experiment with common marmosets, we succeeded in successfully visualizing the vocal interaction between pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で示唆されていた結果を追試できたこともあり,完全非侵襲な方法で評価できることが示され,この測定系の有用性が確認できたと言えるだろう.また,個体ペアの社会特性を反映するような行動データも収集でき,今後の社会ネットワーク解析において重要な知見になり得る可能性を提供できたと考えている.今後は,2個体間の操作実験に加え,他個体での相互作用の観察など,条件を整理して社会性の評価系の提案に貢献できる成果を示すことができたと考えらえる.