Study on fast and accurate classifier learning method from unlabeled big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Washio Takashi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00192815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords弱教師有り学習 / 分類器学習 / 機械学習 / UUC / 教師ラベル無しデータ / 分類器 / 回帰式 / クラス事前確率 / 非結合回帰 / 教師無し学習 / UUC学習 / クラス事前分布推定 / ガウス過程回帰 / 弱学習 / 教師無し分類器学習 / ラベル無しデータ / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究は、(1)事例データの分布密度差推定の原理の構築、(2)理論的な性質や性能保証に関する解析、(3)理論的性質の人工検証データを用いた確認、(4)実用性に関するフィジビリティスタディとして心機能健診データから個人の心不全発症リスク分類、(5)同じく微小生体の形状観測情報から種類識別する分類器構築、の5つの項目からなる。(1)(2)(3)は鷲尾と国際共同研究者のK.M.Ting教授とで取り組み、(4)は国立循環器病研究センターの医療チーム、(5)は大阪大学産業科学研究所の谷口教授の研究室と共同で取り組む。これによって、目指すUUC手法の原理的基礎の確立と、その実用性に関する見通しを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the widespread adoption of AI technology, there is an increasing demand for classifier learning from unlabeled big data due to constraints and costs associated with data collection. In response to this issue, the UUC method, which learns classifiers from two unlabeled datasets with different proportions of positive and negative examples, has been proposed. However, existing methods require vast computational resources for large-scale data and suffer from bias error in classification.
In this study, we propose a versatile UUC method which requires low computational cost only, and is free from bias error. We applied this method to the classification of various datasets, including real data, and verified that unsupervised learning without teaching labels is possible with almost the same accuracy as supervised learning. This establishes a UUC method that far exceeds the application range limitations of the existing UUC methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT社会の深化とAI技術の普及に伴い、ビッグデータからの分類器学習ニーズが増しているが、多くの場合にデータ収集の制約やコストから教師ラベルが得られないことが問題となっている。これに対し近年、正負例割合の異なる2つのラベル無し事例集合から分類器を学習するUUC手法が提案されている。しかし、これらはカーネル法を用いており、訓練データ数NについてO(N3)の学習計算量を要し、またN→∞でも分類に偏り誤差を生じる場合がある。従って、複雑な事例分布を持つビッグデータに適用可能な高速高精度なUUC手法の開発が強く待たれていた。本研究成果は、この社会的要請に応えるものである。