Project/Area Number |
20K21817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University (2021-2022) The University of Tokushima (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Suyama Shiro 宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70457331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水科 晴樹 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (20389224)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 3D表示 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 遠距離表示 / 実物 / 運動視差 / ナビゲーション / 貼りつき / 浮遊像 / アーク3D表示 / 遠距離観察 / 高視域 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不透明な実物の奥にめり込んで,浮遊3D像を提示できれば,多くの応用が開けると考える.例えば,眼前のトラックの奥に曲がりたい所を提示したり,手術で体の奥にある血管を的確に示せる.しかし,実際には,両眼に別々な像を提示するのみの立体表示では,奥に表示しようとしても実物表面に貼りつき,奥に感じることができない.これに対して,アーク3D表示やDFD(Depth-fused 3D)表示は,立体視の要因をほぼ満足するため,この浮遊3D像の貼りつきを解消できる可能性を有する. 本研究では,このアーク3D表示やDFD表示を用いて,実物の奥に浮遊3D像を感じさせることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In conventional 3D display, it is difficult to perceive a floating 3D image penetrated behind a real object. So, we want to achieve perceived depth of a floating 3D image penetrated into a real object. (1) In Arc 3D display with a continuous motion parallax, we can successfully improve perceived depth of Arc 3D image to far enough over several meters and to penetrated position into a real object by moving head or Arc 3D substrate and arranging observation environment. (2) In DFD (Depth-fused 3D) display, optical far virtual image of the DFD image can be perceived behind a real object by making the lens obscure. Thus, we can successfully improve perceived depth of the floating image penetrated into the real object by using Arc 3D display or DFD display.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来まで,重要であるにも拘わらず見過ごされてきた,浮遊3D像の実物への貼りつきと,その解決方法を提示できたことは,本研究の重要な学術的意義である.まず,静止状態で浮遊3D像が実物の奥行き位置にきれいに貼り付いて感じられることを確認できたことは,今後の立体知覚を考える上で,重要な知見である.さらに,この貼りつきを,頭や3D像を動かすことで解消できることを見出したことは,立体知覚における運動視差の重要性を示したことになり,大きな学術的意義がある. 次に,本研究の成果により,光学的に設計された奥行き位置に,ちゃんと感じさせることができる具体的な方法が示されたことになり,社会的な意義も大きいと考える.