Development of methods for estimating and guiding human auditory and visual attentions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Akira  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, インタラクション科学研究所, 研究室長 (80395152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚注意 / 聴覚注意 / AAD / 眼球運動 / 深層学習 / 視認難易度 / 注意誘導 / 注意制御 / マイクロサッカード / 視聴覚 / マルチモーダル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、視覚と聴覚という異なるモダリティ間の注意移動を含むヒトの注意レベルの変化をリアルタイムで推定し、ヒトの注意を適応的に誘導する手法の開発に向けた基礎検討を行う。特に視覚注意・聴覚注意に関連して観測される眼球運動のマイクロサッカードの高精度計測と、AAD (Auditory Attention Decoding)の手法を組み合わせて「視覚注意優位」、「聴覚注意優位」の2状態の判別および各注意状態における注意対象の推定を試みる。推定結果を利用した注意誘導の初期実装を行い、複数モダリティにまたがる自身の注意を注意状態のフィードバックによって誘導する革新的な方法論を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For detecting and inducing human attentions, we have implemented and evaluated AAD (Auditory Attention Decoding) algorithm, which is an auditory attention estimation method based on EEG signals. We have also proposed and examined a deep learning method with a sequential personalization mechanism for head and eye movement measurements. Furthermore, we have implemented a visual search task assistance method where human visual cognition for a target stimulus is estimated based on the visual cognition difficulty of the target and human gaze behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの注意状態の把握は日常生活の様々なタスクの支援において重要である。ヒトの注意資源は限られており、複数の注意対象のうち一方に注意を向ければ他方の情報を認知することが困難となる。本研究で検討した視覚注意・聴覚注意の計測・推定手法を発展させることによって、視覚と聴覚という異なるモダリティ間の注意移動を含むヒトの注意レベルの変化をリアルタイムで推定し、ヒトの注意を適応的に誘導する手法の開発が可能となる。