Genome informatics using non-volatile memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60376605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム / 不揮発メモリー / SSD / アルゴリズム / 配列アラインメント / ゲノムデータベース / 配列検索
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム情報学の分野ではテラバイト単位の大容量メモリーを搭載した高価な計算機を頻繁に用いている。高額なDNAシークエンサーと比較すると相対的に問題が少なかったが、安価なDNAシークエンサーが登場し、高価な計算機が利用出来ない環境や場面が激増している。このため、安価なDNAシークエンサーとなるべく釣り合わう比較的安価なハードウェアで動作するゲノム解析技術の開発を行い、新たな応用を可能とする。具体的には単価の安い不揮発メモリーを用いることで、より少ないDRAMで動作する各種ゲノム解析アルゴリズムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In sequence similarity search, which is used in various genome analysis, when the size of the target database, such as all sequences on public genome sequence databases, is so huge that it is impossible to store the entire index data structure for speeding up the search in memory, we found that an index data structure using large-capacity storage media such as SSDs can be used for faster searching than commonly used traditional similarity search programs. We also found that probabilistic data structures are effective when the match sequence length is short.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA配列シークエンサーの発展に伴ってDNA配列解析に必要な試薬代や機器代は安くなっていくことが予想されているが、解析に必要な計算機資源を手に入れるコストはDNA配列シークエンサー関連のコスト低下ほど低下していない。
本研究により生み出された手法により、大きなデータベースに対する配列検索が従来考えられていたよりも遙かに安価なハードウェアで高速に実行できるようになった。これにより、将来的に必要となっていたゲノム解析に対する計算機資源量を減らし節約をすることができる。