Individual fluid sampling and isolation of bacteria in fluid inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Noriyoshi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (40207410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 伸夫  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (80344688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地下生物圏 / 流体包有物 / 海底噴気堆積鉱床 / 微生物隔離 / ラマン分光計測 / 地熱エネルギー / 微生物 / 黒鉱 / ラマン分光 / アルブミン / 深海底生物 / 流体採取 / レーザーアブレーション / PCR
Outline of Research at the Start
地下生物圏には,多様な生態系環境が存在していると推定されているが,地下生物圏の解析手法は未だ充分には開拓されていない.
岩石中には流体が含まれており(流体包有物),この中の微生物の生態情報を解析できれば,地下生物圏探索は大きく前進する.本研究は,岩石内に微生物含有人工流体包有物を合成し,その流体包有物の特徴情報や位置情報を失うことなく流体を個別に採取し,地下生物圏の微生物ゲノム解析技術の端緒を切り開く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in synthesizing fluid inclusions artificially by encapsulating albumin solution in quartz, and then conducted Raman spectroscopy of these fluid inclusions to obtain spectra derived from C-H bonds. Based on these results, we attempted Raman spectroscopy of fluid inclusions in black ore samples from a natural black ore deposit (Ainai Mine, Akita Prefecture), and obtained spectra derived from C-H bonds similar to those of albumin, indicating that the black ore contains organic matter. Although we have not yet obtained proof of the presence of microorganisms, we believe that this method can be applied to the search for the presence of microorganisms associated with marine hydrothermal sedimentary deposits (VMS: Volcano hosted Massive Sulfides) and the underground biosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地圏環境にはまだ未発見の生物が隠されており,それらは岩石・鉱石中の流体包有物中に隔離されていると推定される.この生物痕を調査するために,流体包有物を個別にラマン計測する方法を考案し,海底噴気堆積鉱床の黒鉱中の流体包有物に有機物が含まれることをはじめて認めた.まだ生物であるかどうかの確証は得られていないが,この方法を展開することにより未知の生物の探索につながると期待される.