Citizen science to elucidate the high-energy radiation mechanism from accelerated electrons in winter thunderstorms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Enoto Teruaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (20748123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一方井 祐子  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (00709214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシチズンサイエンス / 高エネルギー大気物理学 / 雷雲ガンマ線 / 環境放射線 / 電子加速 / 雷雲プロジェクト / gamma-ray glow / citizen science / 雷放電 / 雷雲 / オープンサイエンス / 金沢 / 放射線測定 / 雷 / 光核反応
Outline of Research at the Start
自然放射線には、地球の誕生当初から存在する長寿命の放射性核種と、宇宙線に由来する成分がある。しかし、近年の研究で、雷雲や雷も電場による電子加速により、第三の自然放射線源になるとわかってきた。日本海沿岸に冬季に発生する雷雲から地上に放出される放射線を観測し、その発生条件を解明するため、可搬型の放射線測定器を製作し、金沢の市街地放射線マッピング観測網を構築する。十分な観測点を確保することに加え、放射線の到来時の気象の様子を目視や写真撮影で記録するため、インターネットも活用し、市民が参加でき、楽しむことのできるシチズンサイエンスのプロジェクトにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In winter, gamma rays are sometimes detected from thunderclouds along the Japan Sea coast. In order to systematically investigate what kind of thunderclouds cause this phenomenon, a multi-point radiation mapping observation network was constructed in the framework of Citizen Science in the urban area of Kanazawa with the cooperation of citizen supporters. In this project, a small, one-button-operated, fully automatic radiation monitor called "Cogamo" (Compact Gamma-ray Monitor) has been developed and distributed to citizen supporters to make measurements. A total of 54 Cogamo modules were deployed within the timeframe of this program, and the transmitted data can now be analyzed in real-time on a server to issue automatic alerts for gamma radiation from thunderclouds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然放射線には、地球の誕生当初から存在する長寿命の放射性核種と、宇宙線に由来する成分がある。しかし、近年の研究で、雷雲や雷もその強い電場により電子 を加速し第三の自然放射線源であるとわかってきた。雷雲からの放射線は人体には影響がないレベルと考えられるが、雷雲到来時に限っては地面や宇宙線よりも強い放射線が到来しており、環境放射線のよりよい理解のためには、定量化とどのような気象条件で発生するかの理解が大切である。本研究では、オープンサイエンスの枠組みを活用し、市民が参加でき、楽しむことのできるシチズンサイエンスとして、多地点の雷雲ガンマ線のマッピング観測網の構築を推進した意義が大きい。