Morphological characteristics of the genome stress-induced chromosomal tether structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2021-2022)
Hiroshima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tatsuo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40452627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿久津 シルビア夏子 (AkutsuSilviaNatsuko)  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10822299)
岩根 敦子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30252638)
山本 卓  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (90244102)
松浦 伸也  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (90274133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUFB構造 / BubR1 / FIBーSEM / 集束イオンビーム-走査電子顕微鏡 / 染色体微細構造 / FIB-SEM技術 / ゲノム編集技術 / 放射線感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
電離放射線照射後の分裂期細胞には、セントロメア間にultra-fine bridge (UFB)構造と呼ばれる染色体微細構造が発達する。しかし、UFB構造は極めて動的な構造であり、従来の電子顕微鏡による観察が困難であったために、その超微形態構造は不明のままである。そこで、本研究では、培養細胞におけるゲノム編集技術と集束イオンビーム-走査電子顕微鏡(FIB-SEM)を駆使した動的染色体微細構造解析フローを確立して、多様なゲノムストレスによって誘導される動的なUFB構造の形態特性の解明を研究目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In highly repetitive genomic sequences, the replicated DNAs tend to be catenated, and during mitotic phase, these DNA regions are coated by DNA helicase molecules to form ultra-fine bridge (UFB) structures. In this study, we found that UFB structures develop between centromeres in mitotic cells after ionizing radiation. We also found that the mitotic checkpoint molecule BubR1 is required for the formation of radiation-induced UFB structures, and that chromosome fragmentation is enhanced in cells lacking BubR1 after irradiation. In this study, we established an intracellular microscopic observation flow using FIB-SEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UFB構造は、ゲノム安定性を維持する上で必要な構造である。本研究では、放射線によってUFB構造が誘導されること、分裂期チェックポイントBubR1はUFB構造の形成を介して放射線による染色体断片化を回避する活性があることを見出した。これらの知見は、新たな放射線発がんの分子機構の理解を深めるだけでなく、放射線治療で生じるUFB構造を標的とした革新的な医薬品開発に繋がることが期待される。また、本研究で整備したFIB-SEMによる細胞微細構造解析フローは、染色体構造の可塑性や形態的多様性の理解を進めるための重要な解析手法と位置付けられ、さらに発展していくと考えられる。