Establishment of the system to visualize cell competition of intestinal stem cells in carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sasatani Megumi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80423052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 勉  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (40463799)
神谷 研二  広島大学, 医療政策室, 特任教授 (60116564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線 / 発がん / 幹細胞 / 細胞競合 / 放射線発がん / 化学発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、正常細胞は、「細胞競合」によりがん細胞を認識、排除していることが報告され、がん制御における「細胞競合」の重要性が注目されている。我々はこれまでに、極低線量の発がん影響とDNA上の放射線痕跡を高感度に検出可能な放射線発がんモデルを開発した。このマウスモデルを用いて、発がんにおける「細胞競合」現象を示唆する知見を得た。そこで本研究課題では、我々の研究成果を応用し「細胞競合」を検出できるマウスモデル、およびex vivoシステムを開発、利用し、発がんにおける「細胞競合」を制御する分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that "cell competition" mechanism has the function not only in the development of tissues and organs but also as a system to regulate carcinogenesis, and the importance of "cell competition" in carcinogenesis is attracting attention. In this study, we applied our previous findings to make a mouse model capable of detecting "cell competition. Using the mouse model, we have observed that "cell competition" in intestinal stem cells located at the bottom of crypts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々がこれまでに得た知見を応用し、「細胞競合」を検出することができるマウスモデルを作成し、腸管組織幹細胞における「細胞競合」を組織レベルで解析した。本研究で観察される「細胞競合」機構は発がん過程において重要な役割を果たすと考えられるため、新しい放射線発がん機構として学術的に高い意義を有すると考える。また、本研究で明らかにされる「細胞競合」の機構解明は、将来的に、新抗がん戦略としても期待できると考える。