Nano-Scale observation of the decomposition in bacteria inhabit environment toward for sustainable development of fisheries industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021-2022)
Hirosaki University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Hidekazu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (10400425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 晴彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (10435612)
塚本 勝男  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい教授 (60125614)
桐原 慎二  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (60519594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細菌 / 溶解 / 結晶表面 / 結晶成長 / カルサイト / その場観察 / 分解
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,天然資源に漁獲を左右される不安定な海面漁業から,比較的生産が安定する養殖への転換が進んでいる.しかし,養殖漁業では貝殻などカルサイトを主成分とする大量の水産廃棄物が生じており,これらの処理が大きな経済的負担となっている.一方,細菌による物質の分解が着目されている.本研究では特に炭酸カルシウムの分解を促進する細菌に着目し,この細菌が何時,どこで,どのように鉱物を分解するのかについて,そのプロセスを位相シフト干渉計でその場観察する。このその場観察を通じて,細菌の活動によるカルサイトの分解プロセスの関係をnm-オングストロームレベルで解明し,低温で貝殻を処理するプロセスへの応用を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cleavage surface of the calcite was exposed to the culture fluid of the bacteria for 4 days to investigate the effect of bacteria on the calcite dissolution kinetics. The surface morphology of the calcite was investigated using an optical microscope and scanning electron microscope after the dissolution experiment in the culture fluid with bacteria.
The calcium ion concentration in the culture fluid of Streptomyces was one-third of control, Escherichia coli DH5alpha. Meanwhile, the calcite surface, which has been exposed in the culture fluid of bacteria shows the etch pits, which were formed during the dissolution process. These etch pits were formed accompanied by the bacteria colony, which were formed along the cleavage step on the calcite surface. These observations infer that the inhabitation of the bacteria enhance the dissolution of the calcite and also promoted the precipitation of calcium ion. The coupling of these effects promoted the dissolution process of calcite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖などで大量に発生する貝殻を生物活動で安価に分解する技術は、わが国の水産業の持続的発展にとって必要な技術である。特殊な細菌が自然環境において無機結晶の成長を促進することは良く知られており、様々な研究が行われてきたが、どのように生物活動により溶解が促進されるのかそのメカニズムには不明な点が多かった。今回、細菌による方解石の分解プロセスを詳細に観察することによって細菌の方解石に対する分解メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。この結果は貝殻処理の低コスト化につながるだけでなく、石灰岩が分解されアルカリ土壌が形成されるメカニズムについても、新しい知見を得た。