Effects of global warming on species interactions examined using environmental DNA analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKI MASAYUKI  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 伸二  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (40228945)
森長 真一  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80568262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 在来種保全
Outline of Research at the Start
近年憂慮されている地球温暖化は,野生生物の生存についても大きな影響を与えると考えられている.植物は動物と比較して移動能力に乏しいため,気温の上昇に即応して分布を移動させることが困難であるが,植物と共生関係にある多くの動物は,気温の上昇に対して,分布を迅速に北上させることが可能である.このミスマッチが生物間相互作用を破綻させ,植物集団の存続を危うくする可能性がある.この仮説を検証するために,近年発展の著しいメタゲノムバーコーディングの手法を応用した解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global warming could significantly impact interactions between plant species and their users. To begin understanding how environmental changes influence these interactions, we employed metabarcoding techniques to identify unknown plant users. Additionally, we carried out comparative phylogeographic analyses of several insect species involved in symbiotic relationships with figs to ascertain the effects of past climate changes on these interactions. Our findings suggest that the distribution changes of the fig wasp, which is in an absolute symbiotic relationship with figs, mirrored the distribution changes of figs during the last glacial period and in post glacial era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年急速に進行している地球温暖化は,さまざまな様相で地球環境を変化させている.当然のことながら,生物多様性への影響も大きいと考えられる.特定の種の分布は,温暖化に伴い,極方向へ移動していくと考えられるが,その際の移動スピードは生物種によってかなり異なる可能性がある.そうすると,これまで長期間にわたって維持されてきた生物間相互作用にミスマッチが生じる可能性がある.その結果として,生物多様性にますます重大な影響が生じるかもしれない.本研究では,そのような観点から研究を行った.