Project/Area Number |
20K21858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微生物 / 酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アジ化物は多方面で利用されている化合物ではあるが、その多くが極めて毒性が高く爆発性を有する上に処理技術が不十分である。我々はアジ化物分解菌の単離、アジ化物代謝に関わる酵素(アジ化物変換酵素)の単離、諸性質の解明などに成功している。本研究では、毒性の高いアジ化物の分解反応機構を解明することを目的とする。さらに、本研究によって明らかになる情報を基に、アジ化物を効率よく低減・無害化あるいは有用物質に安全に変換する生物機能を持つ新たな微生物の育種を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The N3 compounds composed of three nitrogen atoms joined together by double bound, are known to be extremely toxic and explosive. However, the metabolic pathway of N3 compounds has been unknown. We have isolated a microorganism that degrades an N3 compound from soil and discovered a novel enzyme involved in the N3 compound drgradation. Also, we constructed an overexpression system for the enzyme and established a method for the preparation of a large amount of the purified enzyme. Some properties of this enzyme, including the identification of the active amino acid residues that contribute significantly to the catalytic mechanism, were determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、これ迄に報告例のないアジ化物分の分解に関わるアジ化物変換酵素について分解メカニズムを世界で初めて詳細に解析することに成功した。 著しいアジ化物変換能力をもつ新たな微生物の育種に成功したことで、将来的には、爆発処理などによらない環境に優しい方法で、環境負荷物質であるアジ化物を安全に分解し無毒化する新規廃棄物処理技術の開発が期待される。