Genomic analysis of DMSP lyase-like genes in scleractinian corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinzato Chuya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (00583147)
鈴木 豪  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (30533319)
亀山 宗彦  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70510543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンゴ / DMSP / DMS / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
海岸を歩いていると感じる「磯の香り」硫化ジメチル(DMS)は、植物プランクトンの浸透圧調節物質であるDMSPから、DMSPリアーゼという酵素により生成される。DMSは大気中で水蒸気の凝結核となって雲を形成し、太陽光を遮ることで、地球冷却効果に重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。我々は18種の造礁サンゴの全ゲノムの比較解析から、通常動物に存在しないはずのDMSPリアーゼ酵素遺伝子が、サンゴ礁に優先しているミドリイシ属サンゴで、爆発的に増加していることを発見した。ミドリイシ属サンゴは、DMSを産出しているのだろうか?その可能性を遺伝子解析を中心に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dimethlysulfoniopropionate (DMSP) functions in osmoregulation and oxidative stress protection, etc. in phytoplankton and algae, and DMSP lyase mediates cleavage of DMSP into acrylate and dimethyl sulfide (DMS). DMS is a volatile substance that activates cloud formation, reducing solar radiation and ocean temperatures and contributing to atmosphere-ocean feedback. Thus, DMSP lyases in marine organisms may influence local climate. Although DMSP lyases were first identified in marine bacteria, they or genes similar to them, DMSP lyase-like, have been found in eukaryotes, not only in unicellular phytoplanktons, but also in scleractinian corals. Interestingly, DMSP lyase-like genes are the most diverse gene family in Acropora genomes and gene expansions have occurred specifically in the genus Acropora. In this project, we investigated the evolutionary background of DMSP lyase-like genes in the animal kingdom and eukaryotes and elucidated the possible function of these genes in corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMSPリアーゼ様遺伝子はサンゴの共生藻からも確認されたので、当初はサンゴのDMSPリアーゼ様遺伝子は共生藻からの遺伝子水平伝播が疑われた。現在利用可能な遺伝子データベースを網羅的に解析したところ、共生藻からの水平伝播ではなく、刺胞動物の共通祖先でDMSPリアーゼ様遺伝子を獲得したことが示唆された。その他に、刺胞動物以外の動物からは確認されない、動物のDMSPリアーゼ様遺伝子は他の真核生物のDMSPリアーゼ様遺伝子や原核生物のDMSPリアーゼとは起源が異なる、ことも明らかにした。DMSPリアーゼ様遺伝子がサンゴにおいてどのような役割を果たしているのか、その詳細の解明が今後期待される。