Natural rubber utilizing bacteria make natural rubber: the challenge of recycling organic waste at the molecular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasai Daisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルデヒドデヒドロゲナーゼ / 天然ゴム / ポリイソプレン / オリゴイソプレンアルデヒド / 天然ゴム分解菌 / イソプレンオリゴマー / プレニルトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
パラゴムノキから生産される天然ゴムは、世界で年間2千万トン以上の生産量を誇り、様々な工業分野で広く利用されている極めて有用な資源であるが、それらの廃棄物は燃焼や埋め立てによって処分されているのが現状である。しかし、持続可能社会を実現させるためには、廃棄天然ゴムを含む有機廃棄物の循環システムの構築が必須である。本研究では、天然ゴム分解酵素とポリイソプレン重合酵素の機能を利用して、ポリイソプレンゴムの分解と重合の同時反応を可能とする「ゴム再生システム」を創出し、世界に先駆けた分子レベルでのポリイソプレンゴム再生技術の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we aimed to establish a natural rubber reproduction system using the Nocardia sp. E1 strain, and aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) involved in the degradation of an intermediate metabolite (oligoisoprenealdehyde: OIA) that was unknown in the natural rubber metabolic pathway. As a result, it was shown that ALDH (AldH), which is constitutively expressed and has a high affinity for NAD +, specifically oxidizes OIA consisting of 3 to 5 isoprenes. The disruption of aldH markedly reduced the growth ability on IR and OIA degradation activity, indicating that this gene is important for OIA degradation of this strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で特定したALDHは、特定のOIAを脂肪酸 (多価不飽和脂肪酸)へと変換する。多価不飽和脂肪酸は、界面活性剤や潤滑油、バイオディーゼル燃料などに利用可能であることから、LcpとALDHの2つの酵素を大量生産し、それらの酵素反応を利用した天然ゴム変換系を確立することによって、天然ゴム資源を原料として脂肪酸等の有価物を生産できるシステムの構築につながると期待される。