Possibility of cold recycling of discarded metal housing into ductile plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Kimiyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (90143825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコールドリサイクル / 廃棄金属筐体 / 延性蘇生 / インクリメンタル平坦化 / 変形集合組織 / 曲げ性 / アップグレード / インクリメンタルフォーミング / 室温加工軟化
Outline of Research at the Start
廃棄金属筐体を熔解せずに室温状態で塑性変形させて平板に戻すコールドリサイクルが可能になれば,熔解過程を経ないため,エネルギー消費量と温室効果ガス排出量が共に激減する.しかし,コールドリサイクル板は,加工硬化部の低延性によりその再成形は難しい.もし,低延性の原因である変形集合組織がコールドリサイクル中にランダム化すれば,コールドリサイクル板の再成形の際に生じる微小割れはその初期段階で成長が停止するはずである.本研究はこの延性蘇生の新学理(変形集合組織のランダム化による微小割れの停止機構)の実験的解明を通して,不可能とされている廃棄金属筐体の延性蘇生コールドリサイクルの可能性に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility of cold recycling of discarded metal housing into ductile plates with a uniform thickness by plastic deformation at room temperature without melting the metal. We focused on the randomization of the deformed texture observed during incremental flattening for cold recycling and examined the recovery of ductility by changing the pitch of hammering during incremental flattening. The pitch of hammering is considered to control the level of randomization. The results indicate that the bendability of hard aluminum plates that were cold-recycled with a small pitch was superior to that of original plates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃棄金属筐体を熔解せずに室温状態で塑性変形させて平板に戻すコールドリサイクルが可能になれば,熔解過程を経ないため温室効果ガス排出量が激減する.しかしコールドリサイクル板は,加工硬化部の低延性によりその再成形は難しい.このためコールドリサイクルの成否は延性の蘇生にある.コールドリサイクル過程のインクリメンタル平坦化による変形集合組織のランダム化という新発想の視点から延性蘇生の可能性を明らかにした.