Novel technology of bio-functional control based on quantum beam technique for life science research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yohei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50359535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 進  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30420433)
金井 泰和  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60397643)
松山 成男  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70219525)
藤代 史  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (90546269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体機能制御 / ナノ粒子 / 量子ビーム / 生体操作 / 分子イメージング / 生体深部
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では生体内・深部の機能制御の実現のため、下記の2つの項目について実施する。
①発光・受光物質を一体化した機能制御物質の合成法の確立:量子ビームを用いた機能制御用の物質として紫外蛍光ナノ粒子の核と二酸化ケイ素(シリカ)を材質とするメソポーラスシリカ(MS)の外殻をもつコア/シェル型粒子を提案し、これの開発を行う。
②提案法のフィージビリティスタディと概念の実証:上記の機能制御物質または既存の光感受性物質+蛍光粒子と、マイクロ量子ビームシステムや小動物用の分子イメージング装置などを用いて複数の体系で本技術概念を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial control of the activity/inactivity of biological functions while observing the research object is an effective method for elucidating biological phenomena; however, in the conventional methods based on optical technology, the ability to control local functionality is limited to experimental systems at the cellular or tissue level due to the transfer nature of light in materials. In order to achieve the control of "deep local" individual functions, which is important for studying the effects of specific site functions on the whole body of an individual organism, we proposed the application of quantum beams (radiation and particle beams), and developed a nanoparticle that enables the control of biological functions using quantum beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学分野において、蛍光顕微鏡や光機能活性などの光を活用した研究ツールは幅広く、研究者にとっても馴染み深い技術群といえる。一方で、量子ビームの高度な制御が必要とされる本研究の提案手法は導入しづらいものであると推測されるが、本研究の概念の提案と本課題における開発成果の今後の更なる発展によって、量子ビームが光技術では不可能だった実験体系を実施可能とする潜在的なツールとして研究者に認知される可能性が示唆される。