Development of multi-functional siRNA-aptamer chimera for virus infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00549529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNAアプタマー / siRNA / ウイルス / キメラ核酸 / アプタマー / ウイルス感染症 / デングウイルス / 機能性核酸 / VLP / ウイルス様粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
DENVやZIKVなど効果的なワクチンや中和抗体の開発が進んでいないウイルス感染症が未だ多く存在する。この現状を変える解決案として、申請者が有する「ウイルス様粒子を活用した膜タンパク質アプタマー開発技術」と一塩基の違いを識別する「特異的RNAi誘導技術」とを融合することで、ウイルスの中和活性部位に特異的かつ強固に結合し感染を防ぎ、感染した場合も細胞内でウイルスゲノムをRNAiで分解する“All-in-One molecule”となる「多重特異性多機能キメラ核酸(Aptamer-siRNA Chimera)」の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to generate a new therapeutic agent for viral infection. To address this, we generated siRNA-aptamer chimera molecule multiply achieving viral neutralization and degradation of viral genome. In the study, we focused on a re-emerging virus disease, dengue virus (DENV), as model target, and generated aptamers and siRNA targeting DNEV E-protein and RNA viral genome, respectively. As a result, we succeeded in identifying aptamers with binding and neutralizing activity to DENV, and further succeeded in design of siRNAs degrading DENV genomic RNA sequences. After development of each functional molecule, chimeric nucleic acids were prepared, and their performance as a complex was evaluated by SPR analysis and reporter assay in vitro. A series of assays revealed that chimeric molecule retained both binding activities and RNA interference ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染症には、デングウイルスなどの未だ効果的なワクチンや中和抗体が開発できていない再興ウイルス感染症が多く存在する。長期にわたり続く課題の克服には、新たなアプローチによる治療薬開発への挑戦的研究が必要である。その実現のため我々は、上市実績のある機能性核酸「アプタマー」「siRNA」の2つを活用することで、ウイルス中和活性とウイルスゲノム分解活性を併せ持つ「多重特異性多機能キメラ核酸」の開発とその有効性評価を実施した。多様化が進む創薬モダリティの一つとしてキメラ核酸を提案し、その有効性を検証した本成果は今後のウイルス治療分子開発を議論する上で大きな意義を有していると考えられる。