Overhanging duplex oligonucleotide penetrating BBB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA KOTARO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70780641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンチセンス核酸 / 脳血液関門 / 脳血流関門
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸医薬の臨床開発が急激に進んでいるが脳や脊髄など中枢神経領域では、身体的に負担の大きい髄腔内投与のみであり、血流から脳への関門(BBB)を通過することが最大の課題となっています。本研究者は、新しい核酸構造を有する2本鎖核酸を考案し、静脈内に投与することで、特殊な薬物送達分子を用いないまま、核酸分子単独で標的の遺伝子を制御する効果を飛躍的に向上することに成功しました。そこで、本研究では上記技術を応用した、受容体を介したBBB通過機構に着目して、従来の1本鎖核酸医薬では不可能だったBBB通過性の核酸医薬を開発し、神経変性疾患の治療法を開発します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic oligonucleotides, as the next generation of medicine following antibody therapeutics, has rapidly developed in clinical research. However, targeted organ delivery of the nucleotides has depended on the characteristics of delivery vehicles, and their toxicity remains a significant concern. The researcher has developed a novel type of double-stranded nucleic acid named overhang Double-stranded Oligonucleotide (ODO), which incorporates a protruding complementary nucleic acid strand into conventional single-stranded antisense nucleotides. The protruding nucleic acid molecule itself serves as a delivery carrier. By optimizing the chain length and nucleic acid modifications in the overhang structure, as well as discovering interchain modifications and sugar chemistry modifications that greatly enhance transferrin binding ability, researchers have successfully improved the in vivo gene inhibition effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の核酸医薬とは全く分子構造が異なるODOはリガンド分子を用いないトランスフェリン介在性細胞内取り込み能という革新性を有しており、本研究により中枢神経標的の核酸医薬のブレイクスルーを起こし、アルツハイマー病などの神経難病やうつ病など超高齢社会を迎えて健康寿命を脅かす神経精神疾患の根本治療開発への大きな波及効果が期待される