Construction of a tool to predict the invasive potential of oral cancer by machine learning using digital images of histopathological sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ueki Kochiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40313663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 英俊  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50221742)
吉澤 邦夫  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60452108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤様式 / 機械学習 / 上皮間葉移行 / 病理組織切片 / デジタル画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦において、口腔癌の組織学的悪性度評価として、腫瘍宿主境界部の浸潤様式の山本・小浜(YK)分類は頻用されており、予後、とくに頸部リンパ節転移の有無に相関がある。そこで、YK分類に基づき浸潤先端部の特徴ベクトルと遺伝子発現量を抽出し、機械学習によって両者のパターン認識を行うことで、先端部の形状特徴を変化させる責任遺伝子を明確にして、口腔癌の浸潤能および予後予測の精度を上昇させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Yamamoto-Kohama classification (YK classification), which focuses on the invasive front of histopathological specimens, is frequently used in Japan to estimate the invasive potential and prognosis of oral cancer. We developed an invasion prediction tool using machine learning to discriminate the YK classification automatically, and the classification accuracy for determining the YK classification was 87%, which is a good result.
In addition, the distribution state of intercellular bridges between cancer cells was associated with prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌のデジタル病理画像から得られた画像特徴を機械学習化することで、浸潤様式を自動的に判別することが可能であった。さらに画像解析と遺伝子解析を融合し、生命予後に関連する臨床病理学的因子を生物学的だけでなく数理的にも解明し、臨床応用する可能性も見出された。
本研究は、他のがん種にも応用可能であり、がんの診断・治療の均質化を図ることにつながるため、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。