Development of self-powered physiological sensor based on flexible thermoelectric generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroya  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00262882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体情報センサ / 熱電変換 / フレキシブルデバイス / 酸化亜鉛 / ナノ結晶 / マイクロ波支援ソルボサーマル合成法 / マイクロ波励起水熱合成法 / フレキシブル熱電発電素子 / 自己発電
Outline of Research at the Start
長期間,継続的に患者の生体信号をモニターする際に,患者の生活・行動の自由を確保するためには,検査機器のワイヤレス化が必要であり,センシングや無線送信に要する電力を確保することが不可欠となる.本研究では,フレキシブル熱電発電デバイスの構造に着目して,発電デバイス自体に生体信号センシング機能と信号増幅機能を付加することを目指す.これにより,増幅回路が不要で,省電力かつ小型の自己発電型生体センサの実現が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By microwave-assisted solvothermal synthesis, we successfully formed ZnO nanorods on NiCu fabric surface densely and vertically, with a much shorter time comparing to conventional solvothermal synthesis. We can also control the nanorod length.
We measured the output power properties under a temperature gradienat for a flexible thermoelectric generator consisting of three kinds of coductive fabrics. By tuning the contact structure between the different fabrics, we successfully lowered the electrical contact resistance, which leads to reduction of the internal resistance in the generator.
Using thermocouples and capacitors, we simulated the sensing and amplifying functions of thermoelectric generator. Periodic waves were observed at the thermocouple terminals through the capaciors. In addition, it was found that the amplitude of signal increases with increasing the number of thermocouples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて,熱電対とコンデンサを用いた模擬実験ではあるものの,熱電発電デバイス構造を使って増幅機能を持つセンシングの可能性を示すことができたことは,新しい自己発電型センサ構造への展開が期待できる意味でも大きな成果である.その基盤となるフレキシブル熱電材料の性能向上の観点から,長尺の酸化亜鉛ナノロッドを垂直かつ密に,短時間で形成する手法を確立したことは,生体センサへの応用のみならず,エナジーハーベスターとしてカーボンニュートラル社会の実現に向けても非常に意義がある.