Development of challenging biomaterials to enhance cell functions of 3-dimensional cell constructs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Yasuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3次元細胞成形体 / 枝分かれハイドロゲル繊維 / バイオマテリアル / 徐放化細胞増殖因子 / 細胞機能向上
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、3次元細胞成形体の細胞の生存と機能を高めるための細胞と組織工学バイオマテリアルとの組み合わせ技術を開発する。一般に、3次元細胞集合体では、内部の栄養・酸素供給が十分ではなく、細胞が死滅、あるいは機能低下が問題となっている。本研究ではこの問題を解決するために、未分化間葉系幹細胞と枝分かれゼラチンハイドロゲル繊維との共培養を行い、繊維が均一に分散した3次元細胞成形体を調製する。この分枝繊維が成形体内で栄養・酸素を供給するpathとなり細胞の生存と生物機能が改善される。この研究により、生物機能をもつ細胞の3次元培養が可能となり、再生医療関連分野に大きな変革と転換をもたらすと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Branched gelatin hydrigel fibers were prepared by dehydrothermal crosslinking. When 3T3E1 cells of a mouse cell line were incubated with the hydrogel fibers on the culture dish of which surface had been treated to make it cell non-adhesive, 3-demensional(3D) cell aggregates homogeneously incorporating hydrogel fibers were obtained. For the 3D cell aggregates without the fibers incorporation, the function of cells in aggregates decreased with time while cells died.
On the contrary, cells present in the 3D cell aggregates incorporating hydrogel fibers, proliferated well while an enhanced mitochondria activity of cells was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、3次元細胞集合体では、内部の栄養・酸素供給が十分ではなく、細胞が死滅、あるいは機能低下が問題となっている。本研究ではこの問題を解決するために、細胞と枝分かれハイドロゲル繊維との共培養を行い、繊維が均一に分散した3次元細胞成形体を調製する。この分枝繊維が成形体内で栄養・酸素を供給するpathとなり細胞の生存と生物機能が改善される。分枝ハイドロゲル繊維を利用して体内の血管構造を模倣するこの研究により、生物機能をもつ細胞の3次元培養が可能となり、再生医療関連分野にもたらす学術的、社会的意義は大きい。