Creation of endogenous stem cells imaging system by tissue engineering approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Jo Jun-ichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60511243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイメージング / 体内幹細胞 / 組織工学 / モレキュラービーコン / 足場材料 / 3次元組織 / 細胞標識 / ナノ粒子 / プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオマテリアルを用いて細胞の動態をコントロールする組織工学的アプローチを駆使して、体内幹細胞を体内で標識しイメージングするシステム(体内幹細胞イメージングシステム)の開発を目指す。①体内幹細胞を動員する技術、②動員された幹細胞を特異的に可視化するプローブを作製する技術、および③動員された体内幹細胞へプローブを標識する技術を並行して開発し、有機的に融合することで、本研究の目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ex vivo cell labeling method by the intracellular delivery of probe is effective in case to non-invasively evaluate the efficacy of regenerative therapy based on the cell transplantation from outside the body. However, it is impossible for this method to apply for the imaging of regenerative therapy by making use of endogenous stem cells. This study developed an “endogenous stem cells imaging system” to label and visualize the endogenous stem cells in the body by combining technologies of scaffold to recruit endogenous stem cells, probe preparation to visualize recruited cells, and system to label stem cells in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内幹細胞イメージングシステムは、再生医療の1つのアプローチである体内再生誘導に対するイメージング技術となり、戦略的な再生医療創出に貢献できる。一方、組織再生は、複数種の細胞と細胞周辺環境との相互作用が織りなす複雑な現象である。この点で、体内幹細胞イメージングシステムは、組織再生を理解するための基盤ともなり得る。したがって、本研究で開発した体内幹細胞イメージングシステムは、組織再生学術の体系を大きく変革する可能性を秘めている。