Analysis of membrane protein function using extracellular vesicles and microhole devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80270883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外ベシクル / 微小孔 / マイクロデバイス / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
構造が複雑で多様な膜タンパク質をその構造と機能を維持した状態でマイクロデバイス上に取得し、膜タンパク質周辺の環境を制御しながらその機能を解析することが可能な技術を構築する。具体的には、細胞への薬剤刺激により直径数マイクロメートル以上の細胞外ベシクル(細胞外小胞)を生成し、これを微小孔上に展開して固定することで、微小孔内にベシクル膜で保持した膜タンパク質を取得する。そして、微小孔近傍に微小電極等から成る測定系を構築し、膜タンパク質を通過する分子やイオンを検出する技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An array of microholes with a diameter of several μm was formed on a silicon nitride membrane with a thickness of approximately 1 μm. Human B lymphocyte cells were immobilized on the membrane. Sodium butyrate was applied to induce apoptosis of the cells, which permitted giant extracellular vesicles of more than 10 μm in diameter to be generated from the cells and protrude downward from the microholes. Next, two microhole array membranes were placed above and below each other with a gap of approximately 5 μm. Cells were immobilized on the top surface of the upper membrane, and giant vesicles were generated and sandwiched between the membranes. After the upper and lower membranes were separated, the vesicle membranes were transferred to the top surface of the lower membrane. In this way, we developed a technique to equip the microholes of a device with membrane proteins having normal structure and function while holding them on vesicle membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は、細胞間情報伝達などで重要な役割を果たしていることから、有力な創薬ターゲットである。薬効と安全性が高い革新的な新薬を開発するには、膜タンパク質の機能をより詳細に解析する必要がある。しかしながら、構造が複雑で多様な膜タンパク質をその構造と機能を維持した状態でデバイス上に取得し、その機能を解析することは極めて困難であった。本研究の成果はこの課題を解決するものであり、創薬研究に新たな手法を提供し、新薬開発への大きな貢献を期待できる。