Development of a new induction method for differentiation, morphological direct reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasuyuki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90380534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小俣 誠二  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (60624814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / 再生医療 / マイクロパターニング / モルフォロジー / 線維芽細胞 / アストロサイト / PDMS / 細胞接着 / 接着基板 / 細胞 / 分化 / 形態制御
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞はその種類によって,固有の形状をもつ.細胞の形状のみを制御するだけで,細胞の種類を変化させることができれば,次世代再生医療の障壁となっている,高コストの分化誘導技術のブレークスルーとなる.本研究では,マイクロパターニング技術を用い,細胞が接着できる領域を制限することで細胞形状を制御し,終末分化細胞(性質変化が終了した細胞)から別の終末分化細胞への分化誘導を実現する,これまでにない革新的技術の開発(モルフォロジカルダイレクトリプログラミング)に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We paid attention to cellular morphology as a new technology for direct reprogramming. It means that we discussed about the potential of cellular alteration from a cell of the body into the other cell of the body by controlling the cellular morphology. We tried to change from a fibroblast (start cell) into an astrocyte (targeting cell) through the morphological direct reprogramming. The expression of GFAP, which is a differentiation marker of astrocyte, was observed from human dermal fibroblasts who were seeded on the astrocyte-formed cellular adherence micropatterns. This result suggests that the characteristics of start cells could be changed into the one of targeting cells just by controlling the cellular morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイレクトリプログラミングは,幹細胞へ戻す初期化プロセスを経ないため,初期化プロセスを経る分化誘導法と比して効率が約10倍増加する.しかし既存のダイレクトリプログラミング手法は,体細胞をiPS細胞へ戻す初期化プロセスと基本的に同じ遺伝子導入法を用いている.そのため,プロセス数は軽減されるが,発がん化リスクおよびコストの問題などは解決されていない.本研究で得られた成果は,既存の再生・細胞医療の繁雑なプロセスを劇的に簡略化させるとともに,そこに内包されるがん化リスク,コスト問題を克服する可能性を秘めている.