Project/Area Number |
20K21906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirashima Naohide 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (10192296)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 分泌細胞 / 巨大リポソーム / 人工細胞 / 細胞治療 / DDS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
好塩基球とよばれる免疫系の分泌細胞は、細胞内に分泌小胞と呼ばれる小胞があり、内部に生理活性物質を内包している。この細胞は細胞表面の抗体を介して細胞外の標的を特異的に認識し、それによって誘導される細胞内のCa濃度上昇により小胞内の内容物を分泌する。我々は、細胞サイズの人工細胞(巨大リポソーム)に微小なリポソームを内包させ、リポソーム内のCa濃度上昇により小胞内容物を分泌する人工分泌細胞を開発した。本研究では、好塩基球と人工分泌細胞を融合させ、人工細胞に標的認識能と細胞内Ca濃度上昇能を獲得させ、ターゲットの特異的認識によって微小リポソームの内容物を分泌するハイブリッド型人工分泌細胞を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to construct a unique drug delivery system (DDS) based on liposomes, we has so far constructed an artificial exocytosis system by encapsulating small-iposomes in cell-sized giant liposomes. We also constructed targetting-cell therapy systems with high target specificity by modifying mast cells and basophils, which secrete by exocytosis in a target-dependent manner through antibodies. In this research, we fused the results of previous research, that is, fusing an artificial secretory cell and a living secretory cell(RBL-2H3 cell), resulting a new cellular therapy method and drug delivery system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全く新しい細胞治療およびDDSの観点からは、細胞サイズの巨大リポソームを基盤とした人工分泌細胞と生きた実在の分泌細胞の長所を生かした、ターゲット特異的分泌を行うハイブリッド分泌系の構築であること。 生物と非生物という観点からは、細胞サイズのリポソームと生細胞を融合させたハイブリッド系を、どこまで生細胞の性質と機能を保持して生存できるか、について挑戦することであり、その意義は応用面からも基礎研究の面からも極めて大きいと考える。