Development of artificial lymphatic tissue that enables homeostasis of microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Hidekazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60541737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 順  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50507366)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ管再生 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 共培養 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 細胞シート / リンパ管切除モデル / 脂肪由来間質細胞 / リンパ管 / 灌流培養 / 血管床 / バイオリアクター / 3次元組織
Outline of Research at the Start
生体外で細胞を組織化し再生組織として不全部に移植する再生医療が始まっている。我々はこれまでに生体外で構築した再生組織内へ毛細血管を導入する技術を開発し、生体同様に血管から灌流培養を可能とする血管付き3次元心筋組織の構築を可能とした。本研究ではこの技術を基に、再生立体組織の恒常性維持を目指した3次元毛細リンパ管組織の構築法を開発する。本研究によってリンパ管の新生・再疎通による微小環境の恒常性維持メカニズムの解明に寄与することのみならず、リンパ浮腫をはじめとする難治性疾患に対する病因の解明や新治療法の技術開発が可能となり、再生医療へ大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated whether cell sheets containing a network of lymphatic vessel endothelial cells promote lymphangiogenesis after transplantation in vivo. Human lymphatic endothelial cells and human adipose-derived stromal cells were co-cultured to construct cell sheets with lymphatic endothelial networks. 2 weeks after transplantation of the three-layered cell sheets into rat subcutaneous tissue, lymph vessels derived from human lymphatic endothelial cells were observed. The number, diameter, and depth of lymphatic vessels were greatest in a construct consisting of two adipose-derived stromal cell sheets over a 3:2 ratio cell sheet. When this construct was transplanted into a rat femoral lymphangectomy model, functional lymphatic vessels containing both transplanted cells and host lymphatic endothelium were formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はリンパ管の新生・再疎通による微小環境の恒常性維持メカニズムの解明に寄与することのみならず、リンパ浮腫をはじめとする難治性疾患に対する病因の解明や新治療法の技術開発が可能となり、医療へ大きく貢献すると考える。