Comparative Study of Early Modern Catholic Texts in Asian Languages - on Gewu Qiongli Bianlan, a Chinese catechism published in Manila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wang Wenlu  東京大学, 東京カレッジ, 特任研究員 (50876232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカトリック教理書 / カトリック世界宣教 / マニラ・インキュナブラ / キリシタン版 / 翻訳 / 知識体系の対話 / デジタル学術編集版 / TEI / キリスト教 / 知の出会い / 知の翻訳 / アニマル・スタディーズ / デジタル校訂版 / 知的環境 / 地域性 / マニラ / Digital Critical Edition / 世界宣教における地域間比較 / 格物窮理便覧 / 世界宣教 / 使徒信条入門 / ひですの経 / 比較 / カトリック教会の世界布教 / 教理書 / 漢訳キリスト教文献 / TEIに準拠するマークアップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世のキリスト教とアジアとの出会いの過程で生じた思想交流における、超地域的な関連や、普遍的な特徴を明らかにするものである。具体的には、17世紀初頭にフィリピン・マニラで刊行された漢文キリスト教文献『格物窮理便覧』を取り上げ、同書の内容や総体的な特徴を、底本であるスペイン語原典『使徒信条入門』との比較を通して明らかにする。その上で、日本で同じく『使徒信条入門』を原典として編纂されたキリシタン版『ヒイデスの導師』・『ひですの経』と比較することで、中国語と日本語の翻訳との間における、内容の取捨や訳語の選択等の共通点と相違点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the Manila incunabula, "Gewu Qiongli Bianlan" (Compendium of the Investigation of Things and Fathoming the Principle, 1607), is a Chinese catechism published outside the Chinese mainland. Its content and literary style show the influence of the Four Books, histories of the "Gangjian" genre, daily encyclopedias, and other popular books. This influence reflects the intellectual environment of the lower end of the intellectual spectrum. Out of the three fascicles of "Gewu," only the first one is shared between the Spanish original and the Japanese version (which was also based on the Spanish version). In the Chinese and Japanese versions, different epistemic dialogues can be observed. However, knowledge shared among East Asia, such as traditional medicine, emerged as commonalities as well. This study has also composed a digital scholarly edition encoded according to the TEI guidelines, which have now been acknowledged as the international framework for encoding humanities texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドミニコ会士の手による、マニラで刊行された『格物窮理便覧』を、スペイン語原典、同時代の日本語訳であるキリシタン版、さらにイエズス会士を中心に中国大陸で刊行したカトリック教理書との比較を通して考察することで、同書の地域特性をより明らかにした。また、地域や修道会の単位を超え、カトリック宣教師による現地語著作を横断的に考察し超地域的な特性を検討することで、中国キリスト教史研究とキリシタン研究を有機的に連結でき、アジア地域内部の視点の価値を明らかにした。同書のTEIに準拠したデジタル学術編集版の作成は(とりわけ東アジアの言語で書かれた)人文学のテキストの国際基準に準拠した構造化の発展にも寄与した。