Research on Methods of Creating Anatomical Chart in Artistic Anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shimpei  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (40884242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術解剖学 / 絵画 / 美術 / 解剖学 / 鳥類 / 解剖図
Outline of Research at the Start
美術作品を制作する際に、描く(彫刻する)対象の内部構造を知り、表現をゆたかにする。美術分野への科学的(医学や生物学など)知識の応用を行う学問が美術解剖学である。美術解剖学で教材として使用されるものの一つに美術解剖図が挙げられる。美術解剖図は様々なサイズ、技法、表現方法があり、美術表現のモチーフとなる、ヒト、ウマ、イヌなど様々な動物対象として製作されている。しかし現状、鳥類の美術解剖図は少ない。解剖図制作の基準や方法が確立されていないことが一因である。そこで解剖図の調査、実際の解剖とデッサン、解剖図製作を通して、製作上で必要な基準を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The academic system of anatomical knowledge for the creation of art works is called artistic anatomy. Art anatomical charts are used as teaching materials.Human anatomical charts are abundant with the development of medicine.Animal anatomy charts are relatively few. especially for birds, there are very few anatomical charts for birds. Although many animals, including birds, are used as subjects of art works. The lack of art anatomical drawings can lead to a shortage of teaching materials in educational settings. This in turn leads to a decline in the quality of education. Therefore, I aimed to establish a method for creating art anatomical charts as high-quality teaching materials through the actual production of art anatomical charts. In order to produce anatomical charts, I dissected and photographed various species, and investigated and prepared specimens. As a result, we co-authored a general book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術解剖学で不足していた動物分野の教材の充実。研究過程で製作した解剖図を使用し、一般書の出版、またSNSで広く公開したことによる教育普及効果が見込まれる。動物分野で美術解剖学が広がりを見せれば、ひいては美術作品の質の向上につながる。美術分野以外への教材の提供も行い、獣医学などの基礎である解剖の手引きとして使用され、教育の質の向上につながる。新たな解剖図の製作方法の提示による解剖図製作への波及。デジタルで製作することや、CTデータを利用することで解剖図製作の敷居を低くし、解剖図製作が広く行われ質、量ともに増大することが期待される。