A Study on the Relation between Ancient Greek Geometrical Analysis and Plato's Philosophical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Naoya  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (00880858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラトン / アリストテレス / 分析 / 分割 / 『ソフィスト』 / 『ポリティコス』 / 『ピレボス』 / 『分析論』 / 仮設法 / 総合と分割法
Outline of Research at the Start
今日「分析」という語は、あるものをその要素に分解して検討する方法として理解されている。しかしこの概念の起源は、古代ギリシア幾何学で用いられた、ある命題の前提を発見しその証明を構築するための方法にある。本研究は、分析概念の起源となるその「逆行的分析」から先の「分解的分析」がどのように派生したのかという西洋哲学最初期の動向を、プラトンの中期対話篇の「仮設法」(逆行的)と後期対話篇の「総合と分割法」(分解的)の関係に着目することによって、考察するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The term 'analysis' is commonly understood today as a method of studying something by dissecting it into its elements. However, the origin of this concept can be traced back to the method employed in ancient Greek geometry to uncover the premises of a proposition and construct its proof. This study explores the relationship between the 'method of hypothesis' (retrogressive) featured in Plato's middle dialogues and the 'method of collection and division' (decompositional) in his later dialogues, from the viewpoint of this geometric analysis. Through this research, I have presented a novel interpretation that encompasses these two philosophical methodologies in Plato's works. Moreover, I have furnished a clear perspective on the earliest philosophical developments concerning analytic methods or the concept of analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プラトンの「仮設法」と「総合と分割法」の比較を行い、これらが互いに密接に関係した定義探求の方法論であるという見解を提示した。これまでの研究では、これら二つの比較はほとんど行われておらず、特に幾何学的分析法の「発見」と「確証」という一対の過程がそれらの方法論の中核にあるという視点は新たな貢献と言える。また、この研究の成果は、プラトン研究に限らず、分析哲学の歴史に対しても新たな洞察をもたらすものである。分析哲学は、現代の哲学の主要な形態だが、その起源や展開についての研究はまだ十分ではない。本研究は、その最初期の歴史的展開を明らかにすることで、分析哲学の理解を深めるための一助を提供した。