Choosing honorific expressions: integrating generalized hierarchical Bayesian modeling into theoretical linguistics via corpus analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akitaka  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (70879965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords定量的言語分析 / コーパス言語学 / 敬語 / 発話行為 / ベイズ統計学 / 言葉の変異・変化 / 定量的言語研究 / 言語統計学 / 混合効果 / 一般化線形混合効果モデル / 尊敬語 / バリエーション / 丁寧語 / 一般化階層ベイズ / 言語選択 / 尊敬語構文 / ベイズ統計 / 言語変異
Outline of Research at the Start
【対象】謙譲語や諸外国語の尊敬語とは異なり、日本語の尊敬語には、複数の候補、すなわち、(a) 到着される, (b) 到着なさる, (c) ご到着される, (d) ご到着なさる, (e) ご到着になる、などが存在する。もちろん、「敬意の程度」が選択要因となることは否めないが、他にも「動詞」、「アスペクト」、「文の種類」などの要因が選択を左右しているとも考えられる。これら諸要因の影響力の大小や関係を統計モデリングで明らかにし、その理由について理論化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project began with two main objectives: first, to analyze corpus data using a statistical method called Generalized Hierarchical Bayesian to objectively explore and describe the usage of honorific constructions, and second, to theorize "why honorific expressions compete" within the framework of distributed morphology. The project was initiated with these two objectives in mind. In particular, the following paper, published as an international paper, further developed the generalized hierarchical Bayesian model described above and connected it to the issue of historical change in honorifics, using a state-of-the-art statistical method that no one has used before in current linguistics. This is a symbolic paper of this project, which discusses the change in question within the framework of distributed morphology.
Yamada, A. (2023) Looking for default vocabulary insertion rules: Diachronic morphosyntax of the Japanese addressee-honorification system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敬語の研究に限らず、複数の言語表現がどのように選択されているのか、また、歴史的にその選択傾向がどのように変化していくのか、という問い自体は、これまで様々な研究者が向き合ってきた重要な問いであるが、これまで利用されてきた研究手法は、初等統計学の域を出ず複雑な現象を理論的に分析するために必要な適切な量的分析の礎は非常に脆弱であった。しかし、本プロジェクトが成就したことで、最先端である統計手法がどのように言語分析に応用できるのかについて後続研究の範となるモデルケースを示すことができた。