Freemasonry and Women in Eighteenth-Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TASE Nozomu  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (60876035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフリーメイソン / 女性 / 18世紀 / フランス / 結社 / ソシアビリテ / 社交 / ジェンダー / 社交結社 / 啓蒙 / フランス革命 / 慈善
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、身分制・社団的編成・宗教に立脚する近世フランス王国の秩序が動揺し革命を経て近代へと移行する過程において、秘密社交組織フリーメイソン団が果たした役割をジェンダーの観点から解明することにある。そのために、近年フランスの内外で公開・発見された新史料群やエゴドキュメントを渉猟することで、18世紀フランスにおけるフリーメイソン団による女性受け入れの背景と様態、女性の受容と排除をめぐる男性メイソンの言説、女性メイソンの社会構成や団体における役割と活動を検討する。それにより男女の秘密結社史という新しい視座から、旧体制から近代への移行期の社会編成やソシアビリテのあり方を理解するすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first examined why the Order of Freemasons, a secret fraternity that started as a male organization in the early modern British Isles, began to accept women in the process of propagation and establishment in 18th century France. Then, by analyzing the status and roles of women in the organization, I attempted to elucidate the characteristics of the lifestyle and gender order of the elite class from the Old Regime to the Revolutionary period. By reading historical documents collected in the French National Archives, National Library, and Freemasonry organizations, I clarified the logic and representations by which men justified the exclusion and acceptance of women, the roles expected of women by the male side, and the reality of women's activities, especially their participation in banquets and use of mutual aid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本ではまだ未開拓の分野に属する18世紀ヨーロッパ・フリーメイソン研究のなかでも、ほとんど実態が知られていない女性メンバーの地位や活動に関して、欧米の研究動向を踏まえて、一次史料の体系的分析にもとづいて行われた初めてのものである。男性友愛団における女性の受容や排除の様態を明らかにする本研究は、近世から近代への移行期にある18世紀の身分制社会や家父長制のあり方、女性解放思想の形成に関する理解を刷新することにつながる。さらに、現代日本社会におけるジェンダー平等を推進するための議論に対しても比較や考察の素材を提供できる。