Project/Area Number |
20K22048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Kei 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40770219)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 国際法 / ソブリン債 / 紛争処理 / 債務再編 / 金融危機 / デフォルト / 国際法学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グローバル金融危機は、民間企業の経営破綻のみならず主権国家の対外債務(ソブリン債務)の不履行をも引き起こす。それは、金融市場を大きく混乱させるのみならず、債権者による債権回収の試みを招き、債務国による経済再建を阻害する。そこで、事後処理方法である「ソブリン債務再編」のメカニズムを構築することが急務である。本研究では、ソブリン債務再編に関する国際法秩序構想についての理論的な方向性を提示し、その現実適合性を実証することを通じて事態の打開を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sovereign debt restructuring, which is almost inevitably taken by defaulted sovereigns, is often jeopardized by the so-called holdout litigation by recalcitrant minority creditors to maximize their interest at the expense of the sovereigns' financial policy leeway. This study discussed how the judicial and arbitral means to settle sovereign debt dispute can be implemented in a manner that respect for orderly handling of sovereign debt restructuring is ensured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル金融危機は、民間企業の経営破綻のみならず主権国家の対外債務(ソブリン債務)の不履行をも引き起こす。それは、金融市場を大きく混乱させるのみならず、債権者による債権回収の試みを招き、債務国による経済再建を阻害する。そこで、事後処理方法である「ソブリン債務再編」のメカニズムを構築することが急務である。本研究では、ソブリン債務再編に関する国際法秩序構想についての理論的な方向性を提示し、その現実適合性を実証することを通じて事態の打開を試みた。