A Comparative Study on Workers' Compensation Systems in the Public and the Private Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Akira  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (00878382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一般労働法と公務員法との比較研究 / 非正規公務員 / 労働者災害補償保険法 / 国家公務員災害補償法 / 地方公務員災害補償法 / 職権探知主義・請求主義 / 過労死・過労自殺 / 官民均衡・官公均衡 / 公務員労働法 / 非正規公務員の災害補償 / 労働者労災保険及び保護法 / 公務人員退休資遣撫【血へんにおおざと】法 / 請求主義 / 職権探知主義 / 災害補償条例 / 災害補償 / 労災保険制度 / 公務災害 / 過労死 / 過労自殺 / 官民均衡 / 官公均衡 / 災害補償制度 / 令和3年過労死認定基準改正 / 公務員法 / 公務員法と民間労働法との関係性 / 委託型就業者 / 労災補償 / 公務災害補償 / 官民の制度比較 / イギリス法
Outline of Research at the Start
労働者は、仕事が原因で病気になったり負傷したりすると、災害補償制度を利用できる。もっとも、民間労働者と公務員では別々に制度が構築されており、制度の利用条件が類似しつつも異なっている。そのため、実務上、公務員が民間労働者よりも救済されにくいという場面に遭遇することがある。これまでも、かかる差異の存在と問題性は指摘されてきたが、現行制度の差異の当否を検証した学術的な研究は見られなかった。そこで、本研究は、災害補償制度の実体・手続の両面において官民間の差異が生まれた原因を歴史的観点から分析するとともに、英国法との比較を交え、差異が存在することの当否を評価し、制度の改革に向けた議論を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's workers' compensation system is divided into the systems for private sector workers, national civil servants, and local civil servants.This study reveals the basic characteristics of each system, the similarities and differences between each system, the factors that led to the differences and similarities,and the way how "Hi-Seiki Koumuin(non-regular public servants)" are positioned within the systems. Furthermore, this study argues that procedural improvements (e.g. a shift to "Seikyushugi(a claims-based system)") are necessary in the national civil servant compensation system and in the local civil servant compensation system targeting the certain type of non-regular civil servants.Lastly, this study proposes "unification of public and private workers' compensation systems" as the way for the improvements. The results of this study have social significance in that they will help improve the knowledge of practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公務員労働法制に関する個別的な法学研究が少ない中、本研究が災害補償制度の官民比較を行ったこと自体に学術的な意義が認められる。今後、同様の手法により他分野の分析を積み重ねていくことで、官民の労働法制を比較・分析する枠組みを洗練させるとともに、「公務員労働法」の総合的な理解を深めることが期待される。
また、公務員の過重労働が社会問題となり、精神疾患等を発症して休職する公務員が増加する一方で、公務災害補償制度についての文献は多くないのが現状である。そうした中、本研究の成果は、公務災害の実務に関わる法律家たちの知見向上に役立つものであり、社会的意義を有している。