Law on Children's Rights in Pre-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Oizumi Yosuke  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (90882043)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本法制史 / 子ども / 児童虐待 / 親権 / 体罰 / 子どもの権利 / 明治民法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦前期日本の児童虐待防止法制の意義・限界を考察するものである。具体的には、子どもの権利や児童虐待問題をめぐる(ⅰ)法学、(ⅱ)社会一般、(ⅲ)子どもに関する論説・専門知、(ⅳ)立法者(内務省)の論理動向を分析することで、それぞれの想定する子ども像が昭和8年児童虐待防止法にいかに結び付き、いかに結び付かなかったかを明らかにする。これは、近代日本における子ども像の多層性、ならびにその多層的な子ども像が収斂される過程とその限界を明らかにするものであり、今日の児童虐待問題に通ずる史的知見を得ることを目指す試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are the following three points. First, a method for studying the history of child law was proposed based on recent trends in sociology of childhood. Second, in order to investigate the legal background of the enactment of the Child Abuse Prevention Law in 1933, how the nature and purpose of custody was recognized was analyzed. Third, the view of corporal punishment and the logic behind it in pre-war Japan were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもをめぐる法制度に関するこれまでの研究は大きく社会福祉史的研究・教育史的研究と法制史的研究に分かれ、相互の連絡が不十分であった。本研究では、子どもを語る主体には様々な知的バックグランドを持つ人々が含まれること、また彼らが抱く子ども観が一枚岩ではないことを前提に、それぞれの子ども観の実像と相互の関係を明らかにする領域横断的・学際的研究の必要性を提示した。その実践として、戦前期の親権および体罰に関する議論動向を分析した。