Research about Initiatives to Ensure Fiscal Discipline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TSUYOSHI  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 講師 (30880223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords財政規律 / 公務員 / 自治体合併 / 会計操作 / 財政規制 / 公務員制度改革 / 独立財政機関 / 公共財
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は財政規律の確保のために行われている財政規制などの取り組みについて、様々な公共部門の財政規制や財政支出の状況に注目しながら分析を行い、財政規律を確保するための政策を考察する。この中でも特に地方自治体での会計操作行動や財政支出に関する規則、政府の行う公共財供給にそれぞれ焦点をあてて分析を行うことで、多角的な視点から財政規律の確保のための政策提言を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the efforts of local governments to publicize their fiscal conditions and to reduce expenditures, respectively, as part of efforts to ensure fiscal discipline. For example we examined why governments sometimes use creative accounting and whether there is a link between fiscal conditions and the number of non-regular employees. As a result, we found that creative accounting is used to avoid disadvantages associated with bond issues, and that the number of non-regularly employed public servants is increasing due to structural expansion of administrative demand, rather than short-term changes in fiscal conditions. The study also revealed that efforts to merge municipalities did not necessarily lead to expenditure reductions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、様々なことを明らかにしたが、その成果の1つとして、政府部門においてなぜ非正規雇用の職員が増加するのかについて初めて明らかにした。利益の変動が大きい民間企業での非正規雇用増加のメカニズムと異なり、一定の財源保証がなされている地方政府においては、短期的な税収の変動などではなく、行政需要の変化に対応するために柔軟に調整の効く人材として非正規雇用の公務員が利用されていることがわかった。また、大量に採用され定時での労働が行われていた正規の公務員の働き方が少人数の採用で長時間労働といいような形になぜ発生したのかなどについても既存の理論モデルを援用して示唆を得た。