An analysis on the emerging process of organizational networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hirotsugu  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 講師 (00876972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織内ネットワーク / マルチエージェント・シミュレーション / ネットワーキング行動 / 創発現象 / 組織内孤立 / 外向性 / 情報共有行動 / 情報専有行動 / ネットワーク創発 / 情報共有 / ネットワーク / 組織 / 創発プロセス / 社会ネットワーク分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、組織における個人間をつなぐ様々な組織内のネットワークがどのように創発されるのかを主たる問いとして設定する。多様な人間の行動や意思決定とそれらの相互作用に基づいて、組織内のネットワークは創発する。この人間の行動をモデル化し、マルチエージェント・シミュレーション法を用いて、仮想のエージェントをコンピュータ上で相互作用させる。その相互作用から組織内で個人間がつながり、結果としてネットワークがどのように創発するのかをシミュレーションの時間経過とともに分析する。この分析を通じて、組織内のネットワーク創発メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question set for this study was to analyze the process of how organizational members build networks within their organizations. The research was conducted through three sub-tasks to approach this issue, and several results were obtained. First, we found that group formation effects among members with low extroversion influence network emergence and the generation of isolated points through the study of isolated points. The second is that it showed that information-sharing behavior and information-withholding behavior independently affect the information-sharing phenomenon involved in network emergence. Third, we investigated the role of the concept of networking behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、データ収集の観点から分析困難なネットワーク創発のプロセス分析をマルチエージェント・シミュレーションを用いて行ったという手法的意義と、組織構成員のパーソナリティと行動、ネットワーク構造を包括的に分析し、それぞれの概念の精緻化とそのプロセスからメカニズムの解明を試みた点にあると考えられる。また、社会的意義としては、組織内のネットワークを創発するプロセスを明らかにすることで、職場での人間関係や組織内孤立、リーダーの選択、効率的な情報共有ネットワークの構築などを考える上で意義がある成果であると考えられる。