Exploring the process of division in the workplace based on the concept of "faultlines".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Naito Chikae  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70881192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォールトライン / ダイバーシティ / 分断 / 働き方の多様性 / 多様な働き方 / 柔軟な働き方 / 多様性 / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、働き方の多様化に伴って職場内に「分断」(サブグループ化)が生じるメカニズムを解明する。既存研究にあるような人口統計学的な要因だけでなく、短時間勤務や在宅勤務など働き方の差異がトリガーとなって職場内の分断が生じると仮定し、「知覚」を含めた精緻な分断発生プロセスを明らかにする。また、分断の程度を示す客観的数値(フォールトラインの値)を用いたシミュレーション・モデルを使って、働き方の差異がトリガーとなって分断(サブグループ化)が生じるプロセスを示す。また、シミュレーションという従来とは異なる分析手法の導入により、多様性が分断に繋がる閾値を特定できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applied the concept of "faultlines" in diversity research to demonstrate that differences in work styles can lead to "divisions" (subgrouping) in the workplace, and that there are events that trigger these divisions. Through literature and hearing surveys, it was shown that divisions can occur based on work style differences, such as short-time work system for childcare, rather than demographic attributes such as gender and age. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that some kind of "trigger" can cause divisions in the workplace. An online survey was conducted among those who have experience with short-term work, revealing that there are several patterns of triggers for divisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「働き方」を属性の一つととらえる点で学術的意義がある。先行研究の多くは、年齢・性別・人種民族などの「アイデンティティに関連した属性」が多様化することで、アイデンティティに基づくサブグループが形成されることを示唆する。本研究は、働き方の違いがサブグループ化が生むことを示した。
第二に、本研究は分断の具体的な「トリガー」を明らかにした。既存研究の多くは、サブグループ化が実際に成員によって知覚されているのか、そのきっかけは何かという点検証していない。女性活躍推進に伴い、働き方が多様化する日本社会の文脈から、新たな分断の類型とそのトリガーを特定した点で、実践的・学術的意義があると期待される。