Creation of Common Value Added Tax in the European Communities: Study of the sixth EC VAT directive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Anna  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70795921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords付加価値税 / 欧州統合 / 財政 / 経済史 / 税の公平性 / 租税協調 / 国際課税 / 財政学 / フランス / 租税 / fiscal harmonizatioin / diffusion of ideas / VAT
Outline of Research at the Start
1967年の欧州共通付加価値税制の創設は、付加価値税制の世界的な伝播のきっかけとなった。本研究では、この欧州共通付加価値税制の具体的な内容を定め、いわゆる「EC型付加価値税」を誕生させた1977年の欧州理事会第六指令の策定過程を分析する。特に本研究では、欧州委員会やEC加盟国の一次資料を用いて、各アクターの政策意図と交渉過程を描くことを通じて、広く世界的に受け入れられている現在の付加価値税制のモデルとなったEC型付加価値税制の理論的・政治的正当性はどのような点にあるのかを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the process involved in the establishment of the European Community (EC) Value Added Tax (VAT) system in 1977. The adoption of the Sixth Council Directive which established the EC VAT system was driven by objectives such as the coordination of tax systems among member states and the attainment of autonomous financial resources for the Community, with the aim of promoting greater integration within the EC.
However, the harmonization of VAT bases across the diverse member states presented considerable technical challenges. Furthermore, the resistance from the United Kingdom added to the complexities. The United Kingdom expressed a desire to circumvent the utilization of the harmonized VAT as a source of revenue for the EC budget. Consequently, the implementation of the EC VAT system occurred in an imperfect state, lacking full harmonization and experiencing limitations in its realization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理事会六次指令によるEC型付加価値税の制定は、欧州経済共同体(EEC)創設以来進められてきた加盟国間の売上税制協調の一つの成果であり、かつ、その後付加価値税制がEC予算の初めての共同体税的性格を有する独自財源として位置づけられたという点で、欧州統合の歴史にとって重要な出来事であった。理念型としてのEC型付加価値税とその実態の乖離およびその乖離の要因も明らかにした本研究課題の成果は、これまでの付加価値税制研究だけでなく、欧州統合史研究にも新たな論点を提示するものである。