Incentivising village heads for public goods management: A Field Experiment in Rural Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miura Ken  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00876097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統的権威 / 民族 / 公共財 / 共同体 / 信頼 / リスク / 開発経済学 / アフリカ / 多民族 / フィールド実験
Outline of Research at the Start
政府の行政能力が乏しいアフリカ諸国では、特に農村部において共同体が公共財の供給および管理を担うことが多い。このようなコミュ二ティー主導の参加型開発は、受益者の選好の直接的な反映が期待される。しかしながら、地域のエリートによる収奪が問題視されるなど、現実には共同体成員の需要に沿った運営はなされていない。
本研究は、ザンビア農村部を事例に公共財の不十分な管理の要因とそれへの対処策を、フィールド実験の手法を援用して実証的に探究することで、経済学の視点から開発現場への貢献を目指す。特に、(1)共同体のリーダーである首長あるいは村長の役割と(2)彼らの行動を梃にした共同体内の協調行動を促す施策を議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the policy implications of establishing efficient public goods management schemes in rural Africa by investigating the determinants of trust in traditional authorities such as village heads and chiefs. This study finds that trust in traditional authority is higher in (1) areas where there is a high demand for mutual help due to the presence of environmental risks, (2) remote areas where the administrative capacity of the central government is difficult to penetrate, (3) areas where political competition is less intense, and (4) areas composed of a small number of ethnic groups. However, while the survey conducted in Malawi generally shows a high level of trust in traditional authority, we also observe widespread distrust among some residents regarding the distribution of fertilizer subsidy coupons. Thus, a context-specific evaluation is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家機能が浸透していないアフリカ農村部において、伝統的権威が公共財の供給と管理に果たす役割は大きい。他方で、共同体による運営が機能不全に陥っている事例も散見される。既存研究は公共財供給において、水平方向の住民間の信頼関係の重要性を指摘する。他方で住民と地域リーダーとの間の信頼関係といった垂直方向の社会階層に基づく議論を展開した研究は少ない。伝統的権威への信頼の規定要因を検証した本研究の実証結果は、(1)互助の必要性が薄く、(2)多様な民族が居住する地域では、伝統的権威への信頼は低く彼らを中心とする公共財の供給・管理は困難であることが予想されるため、中央政府による積極的な介入の必要性を示唆する。