Project/Area Number |
20K22126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 業績管理システム / 業績管理システムの設計 / 業績管理システムの運用 / 相互作用効果 / 分権的組織 / 多国籍企業 / 経営企画部門 / 設計と運用の相互作用効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、既存研究にてその有用性が主張される一方で、多様な問題によって、マネジャーの部分最適、機会主義的な意思決定行動を引き起こすといった逆機能的側面も示唆されている多面的業績管理システムについて、運用方法という側面を加味することで、なぜ、どのようにして業績管理システムの逆機能的側面が引き起こされるのか、どのような運用方法により、それは回避、あるいは解消されうるのかについて説明することを試みる。本研究目的が達成されることで先行研究の結果におけるコンセンサスの欠如の原因を示し、業績管理システムの設計上の特徴のみならず、その運用方法を含めた包括的な検討が重要であることを主張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows that there are usages that are compatible with the design features of performance management systems. Specifically, when adopting a traditional performance management system that focuses only on a (single) financial indicator, the operational process, especially the information transfer process between higher managers and lower managers, needs to be supplemented with information on the critical success factors that are lacking in the design of the performance management system (critical success factors not set as performance evaluation indicators ) in the operational process, especially in the process of communicating information between upper managers and lower managers. On the other hand, when a comprehensive performance management system is adopted, it was found that not only diagnostic use but also information exchange between top management and other higher-level managers and lower-level managers is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究では多くの場合、業績管理システムは設計されたと同時に効果を発揮するものと捉えられ、システムをどのように扱うかという運用面は看過されてきた。また、数少ない運用面に着目した研究ではシステムの運用方法のみを抽出しようと試み、設計面との相互作用効果を想定していなかった。対して本研究は、先行研究において看過されてきた業績管理システムの運用面を包含し、設計面と運用面との相互作用効果に関する経験的証拠を提示している。これは、先行研究から発展した本研究の特色であり、「どのような業績管理システムをどのように運用すればよいのか」を示している点で実務に大きな貢献をもたらしている。