Numerical analysis of continuous-time portfolio optimization under no-short selling and leverage constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IEDA Masashi  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 講師 (50876068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最適投資問題 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ・ベルマン方程式 / 数値解析 / 金融工学 / ポートフォリオ最適化 / 確率制御
Outline of Research at the Start
長期投資を行う機関投資家に対する合理的な投資戦略モデル化手法として、連続時間ポートフォリオ最適化がある。本手法の主要な解析方法は解析的明示解の導出であるが、明示解の導出可能な問題設定は限られている。特に、機関投資家が要請する制約条件を考慮した設定では解が導出できない。そこで本研究では、まず、機関投資家が要請する「空売り禁止・借入金上限設定」の制約下において連続時間ポートフォリオ最適化に対する数値解析ツールを構築する。さらに、このツールにより算出される最適投資戦略を数値検証し、どのような運用目標であれば安定的に達成できるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a continuous-time portfolio optimization problem under the no short-selling and leverage constraints. Our investment criterion is based on the error between the investor's wealth and the pre-determined target wealth level. We obtained the optimal strategy numerically using an improved version of the kernel-based collocation method. We applied it to the Japanese market data and quantitatively clarified the target wealth level attained stably in a given market environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において付与した「空売り禁止・借入金上限設定」は、機関投資家などの実務家の資産運用においては必須条件である。しかし、これまでの連続時間ポートフォリオ最適化問題において上記の条件を明示的に組み込んだ論文はなかった。したがって本研究の成果は現実的に採用可能な連続時間最適ポートフォリオ戦略を提供する学術的成果であり、本研究をベースに社会実装への展開が期待できる。