Description of Women's Occupational Career and its Application to Quantitative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Sumire  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任助教 (10883431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords職業キャリア / 女性の就業 / 就業行動 / 社会意識 / 職業経歴データ / 系列分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、女性の職業キャリアが現在の就業行動や意識とどのように関連しているのかを実証的に検討するものである。職業キャリアと諸変数の関連をみるために、本研究では系列データの分析手法を用いて職業経歴データから個人の職業キャリアを記述する。職業キャリアを類型化してキャリアパターンを抽出・変数化することで、キャリアパターンを説明変数とした計量的な分析が可能となる。女性のキャリアパターンに着目した計量的分析を通して、過去の就業経験やその蓄積が現在の行動・意識にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although sociology has accumulated a large number of studies on women's employment, few studies have examined the impact of occupational career on attitudes and employment behavior. The reason for this is that there are technical and methodological limitations in the manipulation of the occupational career of individuals, which must be described and made into a variable in order to use the occupational career as an explanatory variable. In this study, the method of series analysis was applied to the occupational career data, and the career pattern of women was used as a variable. The influence of past occupational career on the current subjective class identification was examined. We found that past experiences of downward mobility in the past occupations reduced the current subjective class identification. We demonstrated that occupational career influences current attitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会学における女性就業に関する研究では、過去の就業経験やその蓄積が現在の行動や意識にも影響を及ぼす可能性と、その検証の重要性が主張されながらも、多様化する女性の職業キャリアを描き出す十分な記述方法がなかったために、過去の蓄積が現在の行動や意識に及ぼす影響を検証しきれていなかったという問題があった。本研究はこの限界を超えるためのキャリアの記述方法を提言し、かつ、キャリアが現在の態度や行動、意識に及ぼす影響の実態とメカニズムを解明したものである。