A Study on Family Support for Children with Developmental Disabilities Based on the Empowerment and Behavioral Change Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
MAENO AKIKO  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (30883516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords親支援プログラム / 当事者 / 協働 / 親の会 / 行動理論 / グループワーク / 地域に根ざしたリハビリテーション / コミュニティエンパワメント / 発達障害児 / 家族支援 / エンパワメント / 行動変容 / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、発達障害児の親の自己効力感を向上させ、子育てに対する態度が肯定的に変化する家族支援の方法について検討を行うことである。
本研究は、地域で自立的に活動する発達障害児の親グループを対象に、専門家と発達障害児の子育て経験者との協働による家族支援プログラムを実施し、参加者及び子育て経験者双方の自己効力感及び子育てに対する態度への影響について検討を行う。実施する家族支援プログラムは、行動理論に基づく子どもへの対応方法の講義、参加者相互の問題解決や肯定的コミュニケーションを促すグループワーク、リラクセーションワークで構成され、参加者の子育てにおける行動変容及びエンパワメントを狙いとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals with experience in raising children with developmental disabilities have accumulated knowledge and experience unique to those involved. This study implemented a parent support program that centers on lectures based on behavioral theory and group work that actively utilizes the knowledge and experience of parents with experienced. The study conducted the program on a group of parents of children with developmental disabilities who are active in the community in collaboration with experts for two periods over a two-year period. The study obtained stable results for behavioral change and mental health in the parenting of the participants. In addition, the findings suggested that the presence of horizontal connections among parents of the same age group and vertical connections among experienced parents influenced their mutual empowerment, because experienced and preschool parents were engaged in problem solving within the same group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発達障害児の家族にとって身近な地域の親グループにおいて「専門性」と「参加しやすさ」を備えたプログラムの開発・実践に取り組んだ。その結果、親の養育スタイルや親子の関係性の肯定的変化、親の周囲への援助要請や精神的健康に対して安定した有効性が確認された。このような地域の親グループを「地域における有用な人的資源」として捉え、当事者が持つ力を積極的に活かした親支援プログラムは、発達障害児の家族支援における地域間格差の解決と同時に当事者相互のエンパワメントにつながると考えられる。