Project/Area Number |
20K22162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokoha University (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
RYOO CHEYON 常葉大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90882217)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 家父長制 / 専業主婦 / 個人化 / 非婚化 / 二重負担 / 韓国 / 専業主婦イデオロギー / 非婚志向 / フェミニズム / 4非 / ライフコース / 非婚 / 非恋愛 / ライフコース選択 / 階層 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では家父長制を、ジェンダー非対称性が社会構造の中に埋め込まれた「選択肢の構造化と配分」のシステムとして捉える。そのような視角に基づき、韓国社会を事例に、マクロな社会構造の変化の分析と併せた、質問紙調査とインタビュー調査から女性たちの労働力再生産(結婚、出産、養育、教育)の構造の全体像を明らかにする。具体的には階層・世代別のそれぞれの属性がどのような意識を経由し、女性のライフコース選択を決定しているかを分析する。その結果から「家父長制」と階層性のかかわりを明らかにし、分析概念としての家父長制の理論モデルを精緻化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to capture the dynamics of patriarchy in South Korea by analyzing how the consciousness underlying women's life-course choices, encompassing family norms, gender norms, and employment attitudes, is changing. Specifically, it examines the mechanisms that sustain the ideology of stay-at-home motherhood alongside the rapidly increasing trend of unmarried and childless individuals from the perspectives of gender and class hierarchies. This study reveals that the gap between those able to adapt and align themselves effectively with patriarchy and those who cannot has become notable in stratified reproduction (marriage, childbirth, and childcare) and continues to widen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
労働市場や社会経済的地位のジェンダー不平等だけでなく、様々な領域における男女非対称性に対する認識が高まっている近年、変わりつつある韓国女性の価値観が、社会規範とどのように衝突し、また迎合しながらライフコース選択に関与しているかについて明らかにし、韓国社会の新しい動向を捉えることができた。また、韓国の未婚化や少子化の進行について、韓国社会では若者の雇用不安定など経済的要因のみが強調されがちだが、ジェンダーという視点を入れることで、韓国の家父長制がどのように作用しているかということが示唆された。