information processing of readers in evaluation of writing by hearing-impaired students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Akira  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90883918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 作文 / 評価 / 視線解析 / 情報処理 / 眼球運動
Outline of Research at the Start
聴覚障害児における文章を書く力の向上は従来より重要な教育課題の1つである。教育現場でも指導者が作文を評価することで文章産出の特徴や課題を明確にして指導に生かしているが、読み手がどのように文章を読んで理解し、それがどのように評価に反映されているのかについて実証的な知見は十分でない。本研究では、読み手が聴覚障害児の書いた文章を読む際の視線に焦点を当てた検討から情報処理の特徴を明らかにするとともに、文章の言語的特徴や印象評定による評価との関連から文章産出上の課題や問題点、指導方法について整理、考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a gaze measurement method, this study examined the information processing of readers in evaluation of writing by hearing-impaired students. Analysis of eye movement characteristics (e.g., fixation times and number of fixations) when evaluating the compositions suggested that cognitive load is likely to be excessive in the retrieval of explicit information related to the subject, analogy by the reader him/herself, comprehension of sentences including omission or misuse of syntactic information, and comprehension of words and sentences written in a mixture of kanji and hiragana. In addition, it was shown that there may be a certain correspondence between the rating values based on impression rating and the above characteristics in information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害児の書く力の向上にあたっては、従来より各教員の経験に基づく作文指導や作文評価が実施されている。本研究では、視線計測により作文評価の時の読み手の眼球運動特性を分析し、どのような箇所で視線が停留するのか明らかにするとともに、評価との関連について検討した。これらの検討により、読み手の経験に即した指導の根拠となり得るエビデンスベースの知見を提供した点に学術的意義があると考える。