Development of Dynamic Assessment and Elucidation of Planning Characteristics in Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Saito Daichi  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (20878433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害 / ダイナミックアセスメント / プランニング / 実行機能
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで開発されてきた知的障害者のプランニングに関する課題は、その多くが静的なアセスメント(static assessment)に分類されるものであり、彼らの現在の能力(どうあるか)を測定の対象としていた。
そこで、本研究では、社会的相互作用によって促進されるプランニングの性質を踏まえ、彼らの変容可能性(どうありうるか)を測定し支援・指導に有益な情報を提供する動的なアセスメント(dynamic assessment)を開発し、知的障害児者のプランニングの特性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new assessment to further elucidate the characteristics of planning for students with intellectual disabilities. Based on the nature of planning facilitated by social interaction, this study supported the concept of dynamic assessment, which measures their learning potential and provides useful information for support and guidance. We were able to systematically organize the national and international dynamic assessment approaches that have been extensively developed, and the issues that have been developed to measure executive function, including planning, in students with intellectual disabilities, thus laying the groundwork for future assessment development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の研究を対象とした文献的な検討の結果、知的障害児者のプランニングを含む実行機能を測定するための課題群には、課題の内容自体が高次の認知機能を要するため、難易度の調整が必須であると同時に測定の在り方自体を変更する必要があった。我が国では欧米諸国に比べ、ダイナミックアセスメントに対する認知度が低く、研究自体が少ない状況であるため、本研究で得られた基礎的な情報は、今後我が国における本分野の研究を活性化する可能性があり、この点が本研究の学術的意義である。