Lesson development for coping with stress caused by COVID-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Yoshio  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10882334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 不安 / ストレス / 心のサポート授業 / 心と体のチェックリスト / 不安因子 / 熊本地震 / 心とからだのチェックリスト / COVID-19 の影響 / 心と体の状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,小・中のカリキュラムにCOVID-19の影響によるストレスを対処できる授業を開発し,その有用性を検討することを目的としている。
昨今,COVID-19の対処で本邦政府の緊急事態宣言を受け,令和2年3月から2ヶ月以上学校の休校が続いており,児童・生徒の心と体の健康状態が危惧されている。
そこで,本研究では,小・中学生のための心と体のチェックリスト(COVID-19版) を開発し,調査研究を実施する。また,このチェックリストは紙媒体だけでなく,遠隔でも入力集計ができるよ にWeb版も開発する。
さらに,心のサポート授業を開発し,その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the schools surveyed, activities were conducted to share knowledge about COVID-19, preventive measures, ideas for home life during school closures, and thoughts on hardships, and human rights considerations for people with COVID-19, their families, and medical staff. , “Mental Support Classes” for coping with stress, such as breathing techniques for calming down, were conducted. It was also suggested that the effects of this class may have led to the acquisition of a sense of security in the children and the reduction of stress.
In addition, we reconfigured the questionnaire by combining scales related to multiple anxiety factors that have been dealt with in previous studies, asking ``What kind of anxiety do junior high school students have under COVID-19? The structure of the factors was exploratoryly examined and examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19などの感染症で急な休校措置は,児童に高いストレスや不安を与えることになる。しかし, ストレスチェックを元にその感染症の知識や予防法(手洗い・咳エチケッ ト・密をさける)を学ぶ心のサポート授業は児童のストレス軽減に効果がみられた。
中学生が抱えている不安を包括的に測定するために,34項目設定した。因子分析の結果,4因子が抽出された。混合型2要因分散分析を行った結果,不安因子について のみ主効果が認められた。また,下位検定の結果,身体症状神経質とトラウマの不安が高い傾向にあり,ついで,対人恐怖,ネガティブの順であることが明らか となった。