An Empirical Study on Measuring the Educational Effectiveness of Short-Term Study Abroad Programs by Japanese University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Genki  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (10878143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバル・マインディッドネス / global mindedness / 留学 / インパクト / IEOモデル / 短期留学 / 留学のインパクト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、短期留学の効果を測定する汎用的な尺度指標として「グローバル・マインディッドネス」に着目し、本尺度を用いて短期留学の教育的効果を検証することを目的とする。そのために、①国内大学生による短期留学の効果測定を前提としたグローバル・マインディッドネス尺度の開発、②インターネット全国調査の実施、③計量的手法を用いた短期留学の効果分析、の3つの作業を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the measure of "global-mindedness" as an educational outcome of short-term study abroad by Japanese university students, and examined the characteristics of the global- mindedness of young university graduates in Japanese society, as well as how the acquisition of global- mindedness differs depending on the experience of short-term study abroad program.
Results showed that short-term study abroad experience had a significant impact on the acquisition of global-mindedness, even after taking into account initial conditions before entering university and environmental conditions. Such effects of study abroad also occurred even for short-term study abroad experiences of less than three months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、現代日本社会におけるグローバルマインドの特徴として、反エスノセントリズム的志向が欠落していることを明らかにし、そのうえで、その他のグローバルマインドを規定する要因について、短期留学経験や国内での外国人との交流といった国際交流経験のインパクトを初めて実証的に示したことにある。
また、国内大学が精力的に取り組んできた短期留学プログラムの教育的成果として、グローバルな自己効力感や世界と接続しているという感覚、国境を超えた責任感、文化の多様性に対する価値志向といったグローバルマインドの醸成に繋がっているという知見は、社会的な意義をもつものと考える。